Chandrakant Pandit Cricket Clinic

19th Dronacharya Ramakant Achrekar Cricket Tournament

The 19th Dronacharya Ramakant Achrekar Selection Cricket Tournament Boys Under - 14 was inaugurated by Mr. Nilesh Bhosale (Tournament Secretary) 31st October 2019.

The matches were simultaneously played at Ours Cricket Club Virar, Payyade CC, Sainath CC, Venus Goregaon, LIC Cross Maidan, 40 plus Belapur, Navroz CC, Sporting Committee Thane, DY Patil Nerul, and Dilip Vengsarkar Oval Maidan.

The finals were played between Payyade SC and Apollo Cricket Club on 11th and 12th of November 2019 at Dilip Vengsarkar Academy, Oval Maidan

Payyade SC won the 19th CPCC DRACT Tournament based on 1st innings lead against Apollo CC.

The Prize Distribution Ceremony was conducted on 16th November 2019 at CPCC, Hansraj Morarji Public School Ground in presence of Chief Guest Mr. Sanjay Naik – MCA Secretary, Mr. Sulakshan Kulkarni – Former Ranji Trophy Player, Mr. Amit Dani – Former Ranji Trophy Player, & Raju Shirke – Mumbai under 14 Selector.

Man of the Match Awardees:

Match No Name Team Performance
1 Ishaan Roy Payyade SC 123 runs in 167 balls
2 Hritik Pandey John Bright 52 & 51* - In 2 Innings
3 Omkar Khose Kurla CC 3 wickets & 1 run-out
4 Crystal Menezes Sainath CC 6 wickets
5 Shreyas Hirlekar Yogi CC 180 runs in 297 balls
6 Hitanshu Kamdar Amar CC 49 runs &  1wicket
7 Tejas More Apollo CC 66* & 52* - in 2 innings
8 Shreashta Medbeali Sporting SC Thane 8 wickets in 2 innings
9 Rudra Tank Payyade SC 86 runs in 4 wickets
10 Mitanshu Patil Sainath CC 86 runs in4 wickets
11 Aditya Pilparambil Amar CC 5 Wickets
12 Soham Dawane Apollo CC 74 runs in 151 balls
13 Rudra Tank Payyade SC 187 runs in 167 balls
14 - - Washed Out
15 Rudra Tank Payyade SC 45 runs & 2 wickets

Special Individual Awards:

Award Player Name & Team Performance
Best Batsman – Dilip Vengsarkar Trophy Tejas More
(Apollo CC)
185 runs in 5 innings
Best Bowler – Late Ramakant Desai Trophy Medhankar Lavesh
(Payyade SC)
16 Wickets in 6 innings
Best Fielder – Late Ramnath Parkar Trophy Darshan Bhanushali
(Apollo CC)
Outstanding efforts in the field
Best Wicket-Keeper – Late Naren Tamhane Trophy Shrirang Sathe
(Apollo CC)
Excellent Glove work behind the stumps
Man of the Series – Sunil Gavaskar Trophy Rudra Tank
(Payyade CC)
332 runs in 4 innings & 9 wickets in 6 innings


WINNERS – PAYYADE SC

RUNNERS UP – APOLLO CC